KB Article 10215
2013/06/09

Close
X
Contact Tech Support

 Email Tech Support
 (250) 655-1766
 [7:30 - 5:00 PST]
Your Meeting ID will be Provided by a Rep.
Tech Support
Tech Support Home
Software Updates
Knowledge Base Search
Recent KB Articles
Product FAQs
Code Samples
Documentation
Tech Blog
System Requirements
Installation Instructions
Support Testimonials
Contact us to...
Create a Ticket
Request a Free Demo
Suggest a New Feature
Submit Feedback
Upload a Large File
Other Services
Software Training
Professional Services

I have developed some ProGen code for a customer that is a ProGen customer. Now another client has need for that same code. Is it 'legal' to sell/copy that source code to another customer that is not a ProGen client?

Product: ProGen Plus Type: Frequently Asked Question

Yes, it's OK to distribute ProGen-generated code to multiple clients - there is no billable run-time module. ProGen is intended to be used this way.

Where we'd be billing for something is if the other customer wanted to be able to maintain that code themselves via the tool (e.g. work with the Program Definitions), and wanted a license to the design tool. Then they'd buy a copy of ProGen too - after all, who wouldn't want their own copy? :-)

There are some objects outside the individual definitions that may be relevant, you can find info on these in the guide if you look up the topic of 'support libs' or you can run the command ZCRTSPTLIB and review what's added to the library that is created: a couple of help and message handling modules, some ProGen help text files, the ZCRTOBJ command and a few other odds & ends.

 

Rate This Article

Did this example help you to achieve your goal?
 Yes  No  Don't Know

Enter additional comments below.   If you want to hear back from us, include your contact information.

Email Address:
Comments:
Please enable JavaScript in order to rate this page.