KB Article 10168
2013/04/11

Close
X
Contact Tech Support

 Email Tech Support
 (250) 655-1766
 [7:30 - 5:00 PST]
Your Meeting ID will be Provided by a Rep.
Tech Support
Tech Support Home
Software Updates
Knowledge Base Search
Recent KB Articles
Product FAQs
Code Samples
Documentation
Tech Blog
System Requirements
Installation Instructions
Support Testimonials
Contact us to...
Create a Ticket
Request a Free Demo
Suggest a New Feature
Submit Feedback
Upload a Large File
Other Services
Software Training
Professional Services

Can I pass a struct array created with WebSmart's crtstructarr function to a non-cgi program using a the CALL or CALLB function?

Product: WebSmart ILE Type: Frequently Asked Question

Yes you can,  like so:

//defining the struct and struct array
crtstruct(Orders,OHORD,OHDESC,OHCUST,OHORDT,OHOTOT,OHINV);
crtstructarr(OrdersArr, 20, Orders);

//have some code to populates the OrdersArr, as in KB10166, then...

call("MYPROGRAM","XL_WEBAPPS", OrdersArr);

//Don't forget if you use callb, the called program has to be compiled as a module and added to the binding directory, which you can access using the command WRKBNDDIRE XL_WEBLIB/ESPTBNDD.

callb("MYPROGRAM","XL_WEBAPPS", OrdersArr);

 

 

 

Rate This Article

Did this example help you to achieve your goal?
 Yes  No  Don't Know

Enter additional comments below.   If you want to hear back from us, include your contact information.

Email Address:
Comments:
Please enable JavaScript in order to rate this page.