KB Article 10175
2013/04/18

Close
X
Contact Tech Support

 Email Tech Support
 (250) 655-1766
 [7:30 - 5:00 PST]
Your Meeting ID will be Provided by a Rep.
Tech Support
Tech Support Home
Software Updates
Knowledge Base Search
Recent KB Articles
Product FAQs
Code Samples
Documentation
Tech Blog
System Requirements
Installation Instructions
Support Testimonials
Contact us to...
Create a Ticket
Request a Free Demo
Suggest a New Feature
Submit Feedback
Upload a Large File
Other Services
Software Training
Professional Services

I have a WebSmart ILE program that uses a DB2 file (or files). If I change the number of fields in the file do I need to recompile the WebSmart program?

Product: WebSmart ILE Type: Frequently Asked Question

If your program is using Record Level Access to obtain the records from the DB2 file(s) you will need to recompile the WebSmart program. If you fail to do so you will receive a level check error.

If your program is using SQL to obtain the records from the DB2 file(s) you do not need to recompile.

 

keywords: sql, db2, level check, RLA, record level

Rate This Article

Did this example help you to achieve your goal?
 Yes  No  Don't Know

Enter additional comments below.   If you want to hear back from us, include your contact information.

Email Address:
Comments:
Please enable JavaScript in order to rate this page.